/ BMW SIM GT CUP

THIS PAGE CONTAINS INFORMATION PERTAINING TO THE BMW SIM GT CUP, THE QUALIFICATION SERIES FOR iRACING PARTICIPANTS FOR BMW SIM LIVE 2022


RaceSpot TV are proud to continue their partnership with BMW, having broadcasted every BMW 120 and SIM GT CUP Race on iRacing, as well as providing full sim racing broadcast coverage at BMW SIM LIVE since 2019*. RaceSpot Live Events have also been responsible for overseeing the Race Control, Stewarding, and on site sim related technical support at BMW SIM LIVE since 2019 (Both when events were on site and virtually).

RaceSpot Live Events are responsible for managing the results of the BMW SIM GT CUP 2022, which serves as the iRacing qualification series for BMW SIM LIVE 2022. As a part of this, RaceSpot Live Events are also responsible for providing stewarding overview of the drivers and teams who finish in the Top 10 of each race, to ensure that participants conduct themselves within the spirit of fair racing, and are authorised by BMW and their partners to investigate and apply penalties where incidents cause moderate – significant disadvantage to other teams by intentional / ‘at fault’ contact, unsportsmanlike behaviour, and failing to adhere to core racing rules and regulations.

This page provides an overview of activities for the series, as well as a summary of the incidents and outcomes for each race, details of each race (Including broadcast links and replays), as well as confirmed results and standings. For further information, please visit the BMW SIM RACING DISCORD.

*We didn’t do coverage of the rFactor 2 event in 2020. Just a part of our keeping stuff honest policy.


ON THIS PAGE (Click to move to section)

Series Schedule

Current Series Standings

Round 7: Hockenheimring – Results and Reports

Round 6: Spa Francorchamps – Results and Reports

Round 5: Watkins Glen International – Results and Reports

Round 4: Nurburgring Grand Prix- Results and Reports

Round 3: Sebring International Raceway – Results and Reports

Round 2: Michelin Raceway Road Atlanta – Results and Reports

Round 1: Daytona International Speedway – Results and Reports


SERIES SCHEDULE

RoundCircuitDurationDateWinner
1Us.png Daytona International Speedway120 Minutes9 JanuaryTeam Redline Blue
Chris Lulham | Gianni Vecchio
2Us.png Road Atlanta120 Minutes6 FebruaryBS+COMPETITION
Phil Denes | Rainer Talvar
3Us.png Sebring International Raceway120 Minutes27 MarchBS+COMPETITION
Rainer Talvar | Phil Denes
4De.png Nürburgring Grand-Prix120 Minutes24 AprilKOVA
Matti Sipilä | Valtteri Alander
5Us.png Watkins Glen International120 Minutes5 JuneTeam Redline Red
Patrik Holzmann | Maximilian Benecke
6Be.png Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps120 Minutes26 JuneTeam Redline Red
Patrik Holzmann | Maximilian Benecke
7De.png Hockenheimring Baden-Württemberg120 Minutes10 JulyKOVA
Tuomas Tähtelä | Antti Ahola
8Us.png Barber Motorsports Park120 Minutes14 August
9Gb.png Silverstone Circuit120 Minutes18 September
10Jp.png Suzuka International Racing Course120 Minutes16 October

CURRENT SERIES STANDINGS

This section provides the full qualification standings for the 2022 BMW SIM GT CUP, which is used as the qualifying series for participating at BMW SIM LIVE 2022. The following should be taken into account when reading the table:

  • Drivers score points individually, not as a team. This means that drivers may participate for more than one team over the course of a season, and a team may comprise of more than two drivers for different races across the season.
  • A single bonus point is awarded for the DRIVER with the fastest lap. This is not allocated to both members of the team.
  • The points below take into account any penalties issued as a part of the post race review over the course of the season.
PosNameTeamR1R2R3R4R5R6R7BPTot
1Chris LulhamTeam Redline25154121815190
2Gianni VecchioTeam Redline2515412181589
3Phil DenesBS+COMPETITION25251512178
4Rainer TalvarBS+COMPETITION2525151277
5Diogo C. PintoTeam Redline1818218412476
6Luke A BennettTeam Redline1818184124175
7Maximilian BeneckeTeam Redline1182525170
8Patrik HolzmannTeam Redline118252569
9Alejandro SanchezApex Racing Team151521815166
10Matti SipiläKOVA4825112151
11Valtteri AlanderKOVA482511250
12Kevin Ellis JrApex Racing Team15181548
13 =Antti AholaKOVA461102546
13 =Tuomas TähteläKOVA461102546
15 =Florian Lebigre2R8G Esports121015845
15 =Jamie FlukeApex Racing Team121215645
15 =Valentin MandernachR8G Esports121015845
18 = Alexey NesovURANO eSports1011829
18 = Luca KitaURANO eSports1011829
20 =Andre MelchersR8G Esports88824
20 =Elvis RankinApex Racing Team126624
22Thibault CazaubonR8G Esports101819
23Yohann HarthApex Racing Team12618
24 =Daniel PasztorWilliams Esports BenQ61016
24 =Hugh BarterR8G Esports61016
24 =Lois NahserWilliams Esports BenQ61016
24 =Vlad KhimichevR8G Esports8816
28 = Dani ElgarbayMSi Esports8614
28 = Gabi MontoroMSi Esports8614
28 = Gaël VALEROApex Racing Academy10414
31 =Kenny RoosenValkyrie esport X 1010
31 =Simeon LynchValkyrie esport X 1010
31 =Thijs J SimonsApex Racing Academy1010
34 =Jeff GiassiTeam Redline88
34 =Shane van GisbergenTeam Redline88
36 =Alex PalouTeam Redline66
36 =Alexander ThiebeTeam Redline246
36 =Christopher DambietzTeam Redline246
36 =Mario VartanianR8G Esports66
36 =Max VerstappenTeam Redline66
36 =Maxime BrientApex Racing Team246
42 =Arturo MelgarMonaco Esports #SimCup22
42 =Bruno do CarmoFull Time Esports by TK22
42 =Gustavo ArielFull Time Esports by TK22
42 =Jaidyn J LadicMonaco Esports #SimCup22
42 =Jordan CarusoAltus Esports22
42 =Luke McKeownTeam Redline22
42 =Simone Maria MarcenòAltus Esports22
42 =Lassi JuurinenKOVA22
42 =Oskari Rinne KOVA22
51 =Przemyslaw Marek LemanekR8G Esports 11
51 =Sergio Ignacio2Zennith Esports 11
51 =Yago MartinezZennith Esports 11
51 =Mathias Stokbæk JensenApex Racing Academy11
51 =Yani StevenheydensApex Racing Academy11

Round 7: Hockenheimring

Date Of Race:                                                        10th July 2022

YouTube Broadcast:                                          Available Here (Opens In New Tab)

Race Replay:                                                         Available Here (Via WeTransfer, OINT)

Stewards Report Document:                         Available Here (PDF, OINT)


Stewards Report

Following a review of the race, there are a number of incidents which have been reviewed by stewards, and the following penalties / notes have been issued:

Car(s) InvestigatedCar(s) InvolvedDescription of Incident and Penalty
Altus Esports 43Altus Esports 83NFA: Netcode, and same team.
Arnarge Competition 23Williams Esports BenQMoved across before SF line, hits TRL Orange, who in turn hits Williams Esports BenQ. 10 Second Penalty by rule.
Zennith Esports RedURANO Esports DATAGROUPZennith car overshoots corner and hits URANO Esports. 2 Second Penalty, as Zennith also lost out because of contact.
Monaco Esports #Finest WhiteTeam Redline RedThis LOOKS like a technical failure for Monaco Esports, however car should have been removed from track quicker, though there are times where this would not be possible (CPU Freeze for example). It is noted at the point of contact, the car had been on the brakes for at least 1 second, and had stopped on track, and whilst other cars were able to go round the outside, this was not possible for Team Redline Red due to where the car had stopped on track..

It is impossible to apply an in race penalty, but incident is noted in case of any additional issues later on in this championship. Whilst sympathy is held towards Team Redline, this is also a case of sometimes stuff just happening.
KOVA 770Team Redline PurpleAt the corner before, KOVA was pushed slightly wide onto the kerb, which MAY have upset the balance of the racecar.

On the following corner, Team Redline Purple had moved completely to the inside kerb, ready to take the corner. The KOVA car was within 1/2 of a car width the entire time, and the two made contact at the point that the KOVA car was still turning left at the point where the Team Redline car was already towards the kerb and wanting to turn into the corner.

5 Second Penalty for Kova 770. both cars resumed the race, with TRL Purple ahead at the time of investigation, however 2 positions were lost as a consequence. 
BS+ Competition 89RSR By Buttkicker 10Late brake and turning of RSR Butkicker by BS+ Competition 89.

5 Second penalty as RSR by Buttkicker lost position.
Williams Esports ChillblastURANO Esports HUAWEINOTE: It is worth noting that it is the responsibility of all teams to ensure they meet the incident point limit for a race. This incident alone did not cause the DQ, however of course contributed to the number of incident points.

Williams Esports Chillblast moved the URANO car off the track and onto the kerb, and whilst there is asphalt on the outside of the corner, it is assumed that URANO wanted to avoid incident points. The two have a secondary contact after URANO runs over the kerb, which causes the DQ.

On balance, this is a racing incident, accentuated by the DQ for Incident Points. Therefore no penalty will be issued.
Apex Racing Academy 198URANO Esports HP
Altus Esports Blue
Late lunge by Apex Racing Academy 198, which caused side on contact with Altus Esports Blue.

As there is now distance between the cars, there will be a 2 second penalty for the Apex Racing Academy Car
URANO Esports HPR8G Esports 8Late lunge by URANO Esports HP, which caused side on contact with R8G Esports

Although URANO place P11 at the line, they could have benefited to P10 as a result of the Apex Racing Academy Penalty. Therefore a 2 second penalty for URANO Esports HP

Revised Results After Round 7

Following the application of penalties, the final race results from Round 7 are as follows.

Fin PosCF PosTeam NameDriversIntervalPenaltiesFinal Interval
11KOVA $707Tuomas TähteläAntti Ahola00
22URANO eSports HEINEKINGMEDIAAlexey Nesov Luca Kita-8.202-8.202
33Apex Racing Team #98Kevin Ellis Jr Alejandro Sanchez-8.495-8.495
44KOVA $777Matti SipiläValtteri Alander-13.095-13.095
55Williams Esports ChillblastLouis Nahser Daniel Pasztor-13.209-13.209
66R8G Esports $88Florian Lebigre2 Valentin Mandernach-14.348-14.348
77Apex Racing Team #99Jamie Fluke Elvis Rankin-17.038-17.038
88Team Redline PurpleDiogo C. Pinto Luke A Bennett-17.096-17.096
99KOVA $770Oskari Rinne Lassi Juurinen-23.254-5-28.254
1010Apex Racing Academy #198Yani Stevenheydens Mathias Stokbæk Jensen-29.657-2-31.657
1111R8G Esports $8Andre Melchers Thibault Cazaubon-31.791-31.791
1212URANO eSports HPDylan B Scrivens Yoep de Ligt-32.481-2-34.481
1314URANO eSports DATAGROUPDaniel Alves Lourenco Ole Steinbraten-43.528-43.528
1413Arnage CompetitionNicolás Rubilar Jimmy Antunes-41.048-10-51.048
1515Arnage Competition #100Ricardo Ferreira Nuno Henriques-51.316-51.316

Round 6: Spa Francorchamps

Date Of Race:                                                        26th June 2022

YouTube Broadcast:                                          Available Here (Opens In New Tab)

Race Replay:                                                         Available Here (Via WeTransfer, OINT)

Stewards Report Document:                         Available Here (PDF, OINT)


Stewards Report

Following a review of the race, there are a number of incidents which have been reviewed by stewards, and the following penalties / notes have been issued:

Car(s) InvestigatedCar(s) InvolvedDescription of Incident and Penalty
MultipleMultipleNFA for any incidents at Bus Stop chicane in first 10 minutes. Not a part of Top 10 battles.
Team Redline OrangeFLAVIO SATURNINO E-SPORTSNFA: Incident not relevent to Top 10, and seen as part of a racing incident, unavoidable contact.
BS+ CompetitionKOVA 707NFA: BS+ Competition moved across more on phase 2 of Les Combes, but was impacted most by incident and no longer battling inside Top 10.
Team Redline White OrangeURANO EsportsLate dive by Team Redline White Orange. URANO Esports did move across the track late to further defend the position, however was entitled to the corner.
Incident did not occur inside top 10, however noted how Team Redline White Orange are progressing forward towards Top 10. Therefore stewards will re-review the impact of this incident after the race.
Team Redline PurpleFYRA REDEntrance into Les Combes was fair by each driver. On the second phase of the corner, Team Redline Purple placed unneccessary racing line pressure on FYRA red, causing them to have to run over the kerb and lose two places:

WARNING TO TEAM REDLINE PURPLE. 
FYRA REDMultipleAfter incident described above FYRA ran through Malmady corner in such a way that they impacted on two Apex Racing cars.

WARNING: FYRA RED
KOVA 707Biela Racing Team EURONICS 451NFA: Racing incident. It’s always difficult to assess these situations, not helped by netcode, so stewards believe that there is not enough evidence to punish any driver.
Visceral Esports 1Arnarge Competition #5Although incident outside of the Top 10, this is a very unacceptable rejoin.

Incident can not be penalised, however would have been if inside of the Top 10.
Team Redline Ice BlueApex Racing Team 99NFA: Team Redline Ice Blue held line through corner (Although missing apex a tad), and Apex Racing Team went aggressive into corner.
MultipleMultipleLap 31 – P 5 – P9 will be re-visited after the race. No penalties yet applied.
BS+COMPETITION 89 Team Redline White OrangeBS+ Competition was bump drafting another driver up the straight after Radillion. Driver appears to move across, and into the side of Team Redline White Orange.
No penalty can be given as BS+ Competition is outside of the Top 10, however would have ben a 5 second penalty for side to side unnecessary contact.
URANO eSports HPR8G Junior 188 NFA as incident is outside of Top 10

Revised Results After Round 6

Following the application of penalties, the final race results from Round 6 are as follows.

Fin PosCF PosNameDriversIntervalPenaltiesTotal Interval
11Team Redline RedMaximilian Benecke 
Patrik Holzmann
0 0
22Apex Racing Team #98Kevin Ellis Jr 
Alejandro Sánchez
-9.746 -9.746
33Team Redline BlueChris Lulham 
Gianni Vecchio
-12.226 -12.226
44Team Redline PurpleLuke A Bennett 
Diogo C. Pinto
-12.571 -12.571
55KOVA $707Tuomas Tähtelä
Antti Ahola
-23.216 -23.216
66Team Redline RedJeff Giassi 
Shane van Gisbergen
-23.796 -23.796
77Team Redline White OrangeMax Verstappen 
Alex Palou
-27.546-5-32.546
88Apex Racing Team #97Maxime Brient Gaël VALERO-32.981 -32.981
99Altus Esports BlueJordan Caruso 
Simone Maria Marcenò
-34.512 -34.512
1010URANO eSports HEINEKINGMEDIALuca Kita Alexey Nesov-37.119 -37.119

Round 5: Watkins Glen International

Date Of Race:                                                        5th June 2022

YouTube Broadcast:                                          Available Here (Opens In New Tab)

Race Replay:                                                         Available Here (Via WeTransfer, OINT)

Stewards Report Document:                         Available Here (PDF, OINT)


Stewards Report

Following a review of the race, there are a number of incidents which have been reviewed by stewards, and the following penalties / notes have been issued:

Car #TeamDescription of IncidentPenalty Issued
14, 15, 19Astro Racing Official
Switch It – Obsidian
100% Alien
3 car incident at Bus Stop Chicane, Lap 1. Deemed to be a racing incident.NFA
90BS+ CompetitionImpeding drivers with damaged race car. However all opportunities were taken to ensure car was not in the way of others.NFA
90BS+ CompetitionIncident with Williams Esports Razer (Car #3) due to car losing rear end at Turn 8. Incident was accidental, and there are no re-join issues.NFA
89BS+ CompetitionConnection issues causing distraction to other drivers. Incident to be reviewed post race.PENDING
1Team Redline PurpleContact with backmarker (Car 21) in Turn 1 of Lap 13. Lapped driver was on the racing line, but arced car further into the apex than necessary in centre of corner, so Car 1 could not do anything further after committing to the corner.NFA
1Team Redline PurpleBlocking at conclusion of Lap 12. TRL Purple car clearly did a double move defending from R8G Car 888, and although predicated by the bunching up on cars, caused R8G car 888 to brake briefly.WARNING
69Team Redline OrangeIncident with Arnarge Competition Car 5 on lap 17. Car was just alongside at the point of committing to Turn 1, and both cars were tracking at the same point.  

Sufficient horizontal space was left upon entering the corner, however Car 5 began tracking into the corner whilst Teem Redline Orange tracked less into the corner at the initial point of entry, but was clearly aiming for the inside curb as normal.

Arnarge Car 5 is deemed to have moved more to the corner than Team Redline Orange causing the incident.
NFA
420Pass Me The BagInappropriate team name / car combination, especially as one driver is below the age of 18. Car livery sponsor is legal, however name has reference to drug connotations.DQ FROM SCORING POINTS
14Astro Racing OfficialCar spins after bus stop chicane. Other cars had to slow down to pass, but car held brakes and could not have done anything further.NFA
72Team Redline RedThere are two incidents to consider on Lap 47. The first is immediately after the exit of the Bus Stop Chicane, then there was a second 3 seconds later.

Reviewing the R8G Esports 88 car’s speed the point of contact, R8G were 1MPH slower than on previous laps, but this should not excuse the front – rear impact by Car 72. This generates a warning.

The second incident is when both drivers were working through the Carousel, and again whilst there was a small speed difference, it is deemed to be unacceptable to just run into the rear of a car, which it is known to be going slower because of the previous incident. This warrants a penalty.
5 SECOND PENALTY
88R8G EsportsCar looked to the inside into the penultimate corner on lap 53, however DID NOT cause contact with Car 707. There was clear collision code between the two cars, and evidence that Car 88 was attempting to back off on corner entry before the apex of the corner.NFA
7Monaco Esports #SimCupLate move on Lap 58 on the inside of Car 777.Was earlier on the brakes than Car 777, and was turning into the corner at the point of entry, and 777 car moved across alongside at the point of apex. Determined to be a racing incident.NFA
242Schaller RacingNot providing enough room when being lapped. Although driver is laps down, noted as it impacted on a driver who was battling inside the Top 10.10 SECOND PENALTY
770KOVAAggressive move on lapped traffic. As incident caused self inflicted removal from the points, no further action will be taken.NFA

Revised Results After Round 5

Following the application of penalties, the final race results from Round 4 are as follows.

Finish PosCF PosNameDriversIntervalPenaltiesTotal Interval
11Team Redline RedPatrik Holzmann 
Maximilian Benecke
0-5-5
22Team Redline BlueChris Lulham 
Gianni Vecchio
-8.869 -8.869
33R8G Esports $88Valentin Mandernach 
Florian Lebigre2
-9.066 -9.066
44BS+COMPETITION #89Rainer Talvar 
Phil Denes
-9.35 -9.35
55URANO eSportsAlexey Nesov 
Luca Kita
-9.983 -9.983
66R8G Esports $8Andre Melchers 
Thibault Cazaubon
-12.892 -12.892
77Williams Esports BenQLois Nahser
Daniel Pasztor
-15.03 -15.03
88Team Redline PurpleLuke A Bennett 
Diogo C. Pinto
-17.598 -17.598
99Monaco Esports #SimCupArturo Melgar 
Jaidyn J Ladic
-19.806 -19.806
1010KOVA $777Matti Sipilä
Valtteri Alander
-24.457 -24.457

Round 4: Nurburgring Grand Prix

Date Of Race:                                                        24th April 2022

YouTube Broadcast:                                          Available Here (Opens In New Tab)

Race Replay:                                                         Available Here (Via WeTransfer, Includes Paint Pack, OINT)

Stewards Report Document:                         Available Here (PDF, OINT)


Stewards Report

Following a review of the race, there are a number of incidents which have been reviewed by stewards, and the following penalties / notes have been issued:

Car(s) InvestigatedCar(s) InvolvedIncident Review
Team Redline BlueKova 7775 Second Penalty for pushing driver too close to the pit wall coming to the Green Flag.
R8G Junior Car NFA: Solo Car Incident
ALL DRIVERS – LAP 1 TURNS 2 & 3 No further investigation needed.
Team Redline OrangeApex Racing Team Car 985 Second penalty for Team Redline Orange, for pushing Apex Racing Team Car 98 off the track on Lap 1
Apex Racing Academy Car 198Bombay Spice Competition 410 Second Penalty for Apex Racing Academy Team – Causing a Collision With Bombay Spice Competition Car 
Volante Racing 77 Warning for off track / rejoin on Lap 1
Apex Racing Team 98 Warning for off track / rejoin on Lap 1
Apex Racing Team 99Williams Esports 15010 Second Penalty for Apex Racing Team 99 – Spinning Williams Esports 150 off track on T1 L2, then hitting him again, as Williams Esports 150 was spinning. No effort was made to slow down / avoid spinning car
Mechaninc Racing Green 7Vendevel Sim Racing White 12320 second penalty for Mechaninc Racing Green Car. crashing Vendevel Sim Racing White 123 on Lap 2. Penalty surplus to requirements due to both drivers being out of the race.
89 BS+ CompetitionTeam Redline RedUPDATE: NO FURTHER ACTION: BS+ Competition Did Move to the right hand side of the track, but there was plenty of space betweem the Team Redline Red car and the edge of the track, and the incident started not because of contact but because of netcode. Without netcode, there would have been no incident.
Williams Esports RazerApex Racing Academy 198, Apex Racing Academy 199.5 second penalty for pushing across the track into Apex Racing Academy cars.
Obsidian Racing 13Urano eSports DATAGROUP 905 Second Penalty For Obsidian Racing 13, for turning around the Urano eSports DATAGROUP 90 car. Although there are many lines through the corner, there was enough room between cars entering the corner, and more room should have been given by the Obsidian Racing 13 car.
R8G Esports 8Kova 707Kova 707 Car was moving from the right hand side of the track to pinch R8G Esports, which then had limited room as the track was narrowing then opening. In this case, as the Kova 707 car is deemed to be at fault, even though they spun, the incident will be deemed NFA.

Revised Results For Round 4

Following the application of penalties, the final race results from Round 3 are as follows. As a reminder, only penalties affecting the Top 10 are included here.

Finish PosCF PosNameDriversIntervalPenaltiesTotal Interval
11KOVA $777Valtteri Alander
Matti Sipilä
0 0
23Team Redline PurpleLuke A Bennett
Diogo C. Pinto
-1.121 -1.121
34BS+COMPETITION #89Rainer Talvar
Phil Denes
-4.067 -4.067
42Team Redline BlueChris Lulham
Gianni Vecchio
-0.87-5-5.87
55R8G Esports $88Valentin Mandernach
Florian Lebigre2
-9.126 -9.126
66R8G Esports $8Andre Melchers
Vlad Khimichev
-11.988 -11.988
77MSi eSports REDDani Elgarbay
Gabi Montoro
-12.282 -12.282
88Team Redline YellowChristopher Dambietz
Alexander Thiebe
-16.008 -16.008
99Apex Racing Team #98Alejandro Sánchez
Maxime Brient
-22.951 -22.951
1010KOVA $707Tuomas Tähtelä
Antti Ahola
-26.515 -26.515

Round 3: Sebring International Raceway

Date Of Race:                                                        27th March 2022

YouTube Broadcast:                                          Available Here (Opens In New Tab)

Race Replay:                                                         Available Here (Via WeTransfer, Includes Paint Pack, OINT)

Stewards Report Document:                         Available Here (PDF, OINT)


Stewards Report

Following a review of the race, there are a number of incidents which have been reviewed by stewards, and the following penalties / notes have been issued:

Car #TeamDescription of IncidentPenalty Issued
69Team Redline PurpleIncident with Car #1 at Cunningham Corner on Lap 11. NFA, as #69 was already alongside and did not push off on the exit of the cornerNFA
777KOVAIncident with R8G Esports #8 at Turn 3. Incident caused #8 to hit the tyre barrier as a consequence of crash. 777 was not fully alongside as they attempted the pass, and although there was netcode, this incident could have been avoided.

APPEAL BY KOVA HAS BEEN DENIED
10 Second Penalty
8R8G EsportsComing out of pitlane, attempted to pass traffic without giving due care and attention. Caused 20 car to spin at Turn 45 Second Penalty
14Cars&CoffeeIncident with #777 whilst being laps down. Netcode contact, but more care could have been providedWarning
RSTVC1Ajuna KankipatiSaying the phrase tune in on an online broadcast$200 Penalty
96BS+ CompetitionContact with #23 Arnarge Competition at the hairpin on Lap 53. BS+ Competiton pushed across the racetrack into #23 car causing contact5 Second Penalty
707KOVAContact with 69 Team Redline Purple Car, causing them to spin at Turn 3 on Lap 55 as they were spinning. Caused by a self spin being over-aggressive into T3, with no contact behind. Contact on rejoin causing potential damage, and even though position was ‘given back’, this was only as being slower out of the grass.5 Second Penalty
199Apex Academy TeamNo contact, so NFANFA
89BS+ CompetitionCar made it’s one move down to the inside into the hairpin on final lap of the race. Contact with #71 Team Redline Car, meaning posiitoin was gained. After review, contact was instigated by #71 making an additional defensive move, moving across BS+ Competition car whilst already partially alongside. There was therefore no way #89 would have been able to make the corner due to being crowded off to the inside when already onside. Conversation about making the corner is moot.NFA

Revised Results For Round 3

Following the application of penalties, the final race results from Round 3 are as follows.

Finish PosCF PosNameDriversIntervalPenaltiesTotal Interval
11BS+COMPETITIONRainer Talvar | Phil Denes0 0
22Team Redline RedMaximilian Benecke | Patrik Holzmann-1.791 -1.791
33Apex Racing Team #98Alejandro Sánchez | Jamie Fluke-5.2 -5.2
45R8G Esports $88Valentin Mandernach | Florian Lebigre2-9.173 -9.173
56Apex Racing Academy #199Thijs J Simons | Gaël VALERO-15.656 -15.656
64KOVA $777Valtteri Alander | Matti Sipilä-7.283-10 Secs-17.283
77Apex Racing Team #99Elvis Rankin | Yohann Harth-22.79 -22.79
88Team Redline BlueChris Lulham | Gianni Vecchio-30.625 -30.625
910Team Redline PurpleDiogo C. Pinto | Luke McKeown-33.8 -33.8
1011R8G Esports $888Thibault Cazaubon | Przemyslaw Marek Lemanek-33.927 -33.927
119KOVA $707Tuomas Tähtelä | Antti Ahola-33.597-5 Secs-38.597
1213Arnage CompetitionLeandro Anderrüti | Jimmy Antunes-42.111 -42.111
1312BS+TURNERFelix Quirmbach | Vasilios Beletsiotis-38.916-5 Secs-43.916
1414NSH Racing TeamMax Humbert | Jeremy Lamier-47.633 -47.633

Round 2: Michelin Raceway Road Atlanta

Date Of Race:                                                        6th February 2022

YouTube Broadcast:                                          Available Here (Opens In New Tab)

Race Replay:                                                         Available Here (Via WeTransfer, Includes Paint Pack, OINT)

Stewards Report Document:                         Available Here (PDF, OINT)


Stewards Report

Following a review of the race, there are a number of incidents which have been reviewed by stewards, and the following penalties / notes have been issued:

Car #TeamDescription of IncidentPenalty Issued
89BS+ CompetitionContact with Apex Racing Team 99 (Approx. 15 mins into the race). Caused loss of positions to Apex Racing Team.5 Secs
99Apex Racing TeamContact With Team Redline 69 at the final corner, pushing said car off the track and causing multiple position losses (Approx. 25 mins into the race).5 Secs
3Team Redline OrangeWould have had a 20 second penalty had he finished in Top 10 for race ending move of 3 cars, at Turn 4, however Team Redline were also unable to continue (Approx. 27 Mins into the race).  Noted due to the size of the incident, and actions of Team Redline Orange.Warning
8R8G EsportsRace Ending Incident with FYRA SimSport Purple.20 Secs
69Team Redline GreenIncident with FYRA SIMSPORT RED 2.NFA
69Team Redline GreenAggressive overtake over Apex Racing Team 69. Warning

Revised Results For Round 2

Following the application of penalties, the final race results from Round 2 are as follows.

Finish PosCF PosNameDriversIntervalPenaltiesTotal Interval
11BS+COMPETITION #89Phil Denes | Rainer Talvar0-5-5
22Team Redline GreenDiogo C. Pinto | Luke A Bennett-8.987 -8.987
34Team Redline BlueChris Lulham | Gianni Vecchio-12.469 -12.469
43Apex Racing Team #99Yohann Harth | Jamie Fluke-12.221-5-17.221
56R8G Esports $888Thibault Cazaubon | Hugh Barter-21.016 -21.016
67MSi eSports 120Dani Elgarbay | Gabi Montoro-21.945 -21.945
78KOVA $707Tuomas Tähtelä | Antti Ahola-22.043 -22.043
89KOVA $777Matti Sipilä | Valtteri Alander-22.226 -22.226
910Team Redline YellowChristopher Dambietz | Alexander Thiebe-22.449 -22.449
1011Zennith Esports 120Sergio Ignacio2 | Yago Martinez-25.81 -25.81
1112Apex Racing Academy #197Yani Stevenheydens | Elvis Rankin-26.465 -26.465
1213FYRA SIMSPORT REDLasse Bak | Mikkel Gade-30.792 -30.792
1314Williams Esports ChillblastArthur Lehouck | Alxander Spetz-36.241 -36.241
145R8G Esports $8Andre Melchers | Vlad Khimichev-20.69-20-40.69
1515Arnage Competition by O-RougeRicardo  Rico | Nicolás Rubilar-45.003 -45.003

Round 1: Daytona International Speedway

Date Of Race:                                                        9th January 2022

YouTube Broadcast:                                          Available Here (Opens In New Tab)

Race Replay:                                                         Available Here (Via WeTransfer, Includes Paint Pack, OINT)

Stewards Report Document:                         Available Here (PDF, OINT)


Stewards Report

Following a review of the race, stewards determined that no incidents required review. Therefore, the final race results ‘In Sim’ are confirmed in full for the Top 10 qualifying teams.

Confirmed Results For Round 1

Finish PosCF PosNameDriversIntervalPenaltiesTotal Interval
11Team Redline BlueChris Lulham | Gianni Vecchio00
22Team Redline GreenDiogo C. Pinto | Luke A Bennett-0.049-0.049
33Apex Racing Team #98Alejandro Sanchez | Kevin Ellis Jr-4.095-4.095
44Apex Racing Team #99Jamie Fluke | Elvis Rankin-4.165-4.165
55Valkyrie esport XSimeon Lynch | Kenny Roosen-12.826-12.826
66R8G Esports $8Vlad Khimichev | Andre Melchers-12.927-12.927
77R8G Esports Junior $888Hugh Barter | Mario Vartanian-20.606-20.606
88KOVA $707Tuomas Tähtelä | Antti Ahola-20.673-20.673
99Full Time eSports by TKBruno do Carmo | Gustavo Ariel-20.688-20.688
1010Team Redline RedMaximilian Benecke | Patrik Holzmann-22.867-22.867